Help us maintain this website and keep it free and open for our community of scientists, students, and conservation managers, who depend on it to obtain the most up to date information. Help us save species and restore native ecosystems!

Close
Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Trichocentrum undulatum (Sw.) Ackerman & M.W. Chase
Mule-ear orchid, Mule-ear oncidium

Trichocentrum undulatum
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Expand

Family: Orchidaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Epiphyte

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America.

NatureServe Global Status: Apparently Secure

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Critically Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

South Florida History and Distribution: This is extremely rare in South Floria and currently known only from Everglades National Park. It was petitioned for federal listing by the Center for Biological Diversity in 2010. In 2020, the US Fish and Wildlife Service determined that federal listing was not warranted. See also the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Species Profile, and IRC’s report Vascular plant species of management concern in Everglades National Park (Gann 2015), page 115.

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: See also Florida Natural Areas Inventory's Field Guide to the Rare Plants of Florida page (Chafin 2000).

Synonyms: Oncidium luridum.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: A Doubtfull Record

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Not reported for the Florida Keys by John Kunkel Small in 1913. Reported only for Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park (Anon, s.n.; Anon, 1983; Florida Park Service, 1997). This species is only known from a very restricted range on the South Florida mainland. Possibly the Lignumvitae Key reports referred to cultivated plants.

Other data on Trichocentrum undulatum available from :


Trichocentrum undulatum has been reported from the following conservation area in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Reported






All Images:

Trichocentrum undulatum
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Expand

Trichocentrum undulatum
Copyright by: George D. Gann, 2012
In habitat, western Cuba

Trichocentrum undulatum
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Trichocentrum undulatum
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Trichocentrum undulatum
Copyright by: George D. Gann
Outplanted In habitat, Everglades National Park,
Florida, as part of population restoration effort

Trichocentrum undulatum
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida

Trichocentrum undulatum
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Trichocentrum undulatum
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida

Trichocentrum undulatum
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Trichocentrum undulatum
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley