Help us maintain this website and keep it free and open for our community of scientists, students, and conservation managers, who depend on it to obtain the most up to date information. Help us save species and restore native ecosystems!

Close
Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Spermacoce neoterminalis Govaerts
Everglades Keys false buttonweed

Spermacoce neoterminalis
Copyright by: George D. Gann, 2015
In habitat, Long Pine Key, Everglades National Park, Florida

Family: Rubiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Endemic to South Florida.

State of Florida Status: Threatened

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

South Florida History and Distribution: This is rare in South Florida, known primarily from the Miami Rock Ridge, Florida Keys and Big Cypress area. It is threatened by hybridization with the exotic invasive weed, Spermacoce verticillata. Using modern NatureServe criteria, we re-ranked this as Imperiled in South Florida in July 2018.

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For more images, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below. Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: Borreria podocephala, misapplied; B. terminalis Small, not Vell.; Spermacoce terminalis (Small) Kartesz & Gandhi, not Vell.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for pinelands in the lower Keys.  We consider this native and extant in the lower Keys.

Other data on Spermacoce neoterminalis available from :


Spermacoce neoterminalis has been reported from the following 3 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Recorded as Present in Error
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Terrestris Preserve Present Native




Spermacoce neoterminalis has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Pine Rockland


All Images:

Spermacoce neoterminalis
Copyright by: George D. Gann, 2015
In habitat, Long Pine Key, Everglades National Park, Florida

Spermacoce neoterminalis
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer