Help us maintain this website and keep it free and open for our community of scientists, students, and conservation managers, who depend on it to obtain the most up to date information. Help us save species and restore native ecosystems!

Close
Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Remirea maritima Aubl.
Beachstar

Remirea maritima
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Cyperaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Scattered in southeastern Florida, the West Indies, southern Mexico (Yucatan peninsula), Central America, South America and the Old World tropics.

State of Florida Status: Endangered

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information.

Synonyms: Cyperus pedunculatus.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Reported

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported only in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for coastal sand dunes and open hammocks in the upper Keys.

Other data on Remirea maritima available from :








All Images:

Remirea maritima
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Remirea maritima
Copyright by: George D. Gann