Help us maintain this website and keep it free and open for our community of scientists, students, and conservation managers, who depend on it to obtain the most up to date information. Help us save species and restore native ecosystems!

Close
Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Phyllanthus abnormis Baill.
Drummond's leafflower

Phyllanthus abnormis
Copyright by: Keith J. Buttry, 18 March 2015
Virginia Key and Marine Stadium, Miami-Dade County

Family: Phyllanthaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Synonyms: P. garberi.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Presumed Extirpated

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Presumed Extirpated

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Presumed Extirpated

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for coastal sand dunes from the upper Keys to the lower Keys.  A specimen at NY needs to be checked.

Other data on Phyllanthus abnormis available from :






Phyllanthus abnormis has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Beach Dune


All Images:

Phyllanthus abnormis
Copyright by: Keith J. Buttry, 18 March 2015
Virginia Key and Marine Stadium, Miami-Dade County

Phyllanthus abnormis
Copyright by: Keith J. Buttry, 18 March 2015
Virginia Key and Marine Stadium, Miami-Dade County