Help us maintain this website and keep it free and open for our community of scientists, students, and conservation managers, who depend on it to obtain the most up to date information. Help us save species and restore native ecosystems!

Close
Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Pandanus tectorius Parkinson ex Zucc.
Pandanus palm, Thatch screw-pine, Tahitian screw-pine

Pandanus tectorius
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr

Family: Pandanaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Native Range: Tropical Asia and Polynesia.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Cultivated Only

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For images, visit CalPhotos.

Synonyms: P. baptistii.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Not Native, Cultivated Only

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Not reported for the Florida Keys by John Kunkel Small in 1913. Reported for Dry Tortugas National Park (Stoddart & Fosberg, 1981). Occasionally cultivated, persisting, and slowly spreading from cultivation. Large clumps are decades old.

Other data on Pandanus tectorius available from :


Pandanus tectorius has been reported from the following conservation area in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Dry Tortugas National Park Reported




Pandanus tectorius has been reported for the following 2 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Wetland
Tidal Swamp


All Images:

Pandanus tectorius
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr

Pandanus tectorius
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr