Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Nectandra coriacea (Sw.) Griseb.
Lancewood

Nectandra coriacea
Copyright by: George D. Gann
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida

Family: Lauraceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Tree

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Peninsular Florida, the West Indies, Mexico and Central America.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images. For a digitized image of Elbert Little's Florida range map, visit the Exploring Florida website.

Synonyms: Ocotea coriacea.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Imperiled

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks in the upper Keys, but under his definition the upper Keys ran south and west to West Summerland Key.  Mapped by Elbert L. Little, Jr. for the upper Keys south to about Lignumvitae Key.  We consider this native and extant in the upper Keys and middle Keys south to Lignumvitae Key.

Other data on Nectandra coriacea available from :


Nectandra coriacea has been reported from the following 6 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native




Nectandra coriacea has been reported for the following 2 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Coastal Berm
Rockland Hammock


All Images:

Nectandra coriacea
Copyright by: George D. Gann
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida

Nectandra coriacea
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Nectandra coriacea
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Nectandra coriacea
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Nectandra coriacea
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Nectandra coriacea
Copyright by: Shirley Denton