Help us maintain this website and keep it free and open for our community of scientists, students, and conservation managers, who depend on it to obtain the most up to date information. Help us save species and restore native ecosystems!

Close
Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Millettia pinnata (L.) Panigrahi
Karum tree, Poonga-oil tree

Millettia pinnata
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr

Family: Fabaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Tree

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Native to Old World; widely cultivated and sometimes naturalized.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For images, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: Pongamia pinnata.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Not reported for the Florida Keys by John Kunkel Small in 1913. This is just beginning to naturalize in the Florida Keys.

Other data on Millettia pinnata available from :


Millettia pinnata has been reported from the following 3 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Reported
National Key Deer Refuge Present Not Native, Naturalized
National Key Deer Refuge Present Not Native, Naturalized




Millettia pinnata has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Upland


All Images:

Millettia pinnata
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr

Millettia pinnata
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr

Millettia pinnata
Copyright by: George D. Gann, 2018
Naturalized at National Key Deer Refuge in Monroe County, Florida

Millettia pinnata
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr

Millettia pinnata
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr