Help us maintain this website and keep it free and open for our community of scientists, students, and conservation managers, who depend on it to obtain the most up to date information. Help us save species and restore native ecosystems!

Close
Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Metastelma blodgettii A. Gray
Blodgett's swallowwort

Metastelma blodgettii
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Family: Apocynaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Vine

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida and the Bahamas.

State of Florida Status: Threatened

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

South Florida History and Distribution: This is rare in South Florida and is primarily know from the Miami Rock Ridge, the Florida Keys and the Ten Thousand Islands area. It is frequent in remnant pine rockland fragments on the Miami Rock Ridge and in the lower Florida Keys. Using modern NatureServe criteria, we re-ranked this as Imperiled in South Florida in July, 2018.

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: Cynanchum blodgettii.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks from the upper Key to the lower Keys, but under his definition the upper Keys would have extended south and west to West Summerland Key.  We consider this native and extant in the lower Keys.  Also, it is more closely associated with pinelands than with hammocks.

Other data on Metastelma blodgettii available from :


Metastelma blodgettii has been reported from the following 4 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Curry Hammock State Park Reported
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Reported
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Torchwood Hammock Preserve Reported




Metastelma blodgettii has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Pine Rockland


All Images:

Metastelma blodgettii
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Metastelma blodgettii
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Metastelma blodgettii
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley