Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Ipomoea alba L.
Common moonflowers, Moonflowers

Ipomoea alba
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Family: Convolvulaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Vine

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America, South America and the Old World.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: I. bonanox.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Apparently Secure

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1884 by J. Cosmo Melvill for the island of Key West.  Reported in 1907 by C.F. Millspaugh for the lower sandy Keys.  Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks from the upper Keys to the lower Keys.  We consider this native and extant throughout the Florida Keys.

Other data on Ipomoea alba available from :


Ipomoea alba has been reported from the following 15 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Present Native
Blue Heron Hammock, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Dry Tortugas National Park Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park, Klopp Tract Present Native
Little Hamaca Park Reported
Long Key State Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Assumed to be Present Native




Ipomoea alba has been reported for the following 4 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Coastal Berm
Disturbed Upland
Disturbed Wetland
Rockland Hammock


All Images:

Ipomoea alba
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Ipomoea alba
Copyright by: Magha García Medina, 2015;Agrandar.

Ipomoea alba
Copyright by: Magha García Medina, 2015; Agrandar.

Ipomoea alba
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida

Ipomoea alba
Copyright by: George D. Gann
In habitat, Tree Tops Park

Ipomoea alba
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Ipomoea alba
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Ipomoea alba
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Ipomoea alba
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Ipomoea alba
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer