Help us maintain this website and keep it free and open for our community of scientists, students, and conservation managers, who depend on it to obtain the most up to date information. Help us save species and restore native ecosystems!

Close
Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Glandularia maritima (Small) Small
Beach verbena, Coastal mock vervain

Glandularia maritima
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Verbenaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Endemic to peninsular Florida.

NatureServe Global Status: Rare

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Rare

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: Verbena maritima.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Reported

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Not reported for the Florida Keys by John Kunkel Small in 1913. Reported for the Monroe County Keys only by the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants with a liturature citation from Moldenke (1977).

Other data on Glandularia maritima available from :








All Images:

Glandularia maritima
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Glandularia maritima
Copyright by: George D. Gann