Help us maintain this website and keep it free and open for our community of scientists, students, and conservation managers, who depend on it to obtain the most up to date information. Help us save species and restore native ecosystems!

Close
Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Digitaria horizontalis Willd.
Jamaican crabgrass

Digitaria horizontalis
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach and Martin Counties, Florida website.

Family: Poaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Native Range: Southeastern United States, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For an image, visit Grasses of Palm Beach and Martin Counties.

Synonyms: Syntherisma digitatum.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Reported

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks from the upper Keys to the lower Keys.  Also reported for Dry Tortugas National Park (Reimus & Robertson, 1997).  An herbarium voucher is needed for the Monroe County Keys.

Other data on Digitaria horizontalis available from :


Digitaria horizontalis has been reported from the following conservation area in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Dry Tortugas National Park Reported




Digitaria horizontalis has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Upland


All Images:

Digitaria horizontalis
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach and Martin Counties, Florida website.

Digitaria horizontalis
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Wood, J.M., Evans, M.S., Natal plants, vol. 2: t. 140 (1899-1904)