Help us maintain this website and keep it free and open for our community of scientists, students, and conservation managers, who depend on it to obtain the most up to date information. Help us save species and restore native ecosystems!

Close
Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Argemone albiflora Hornem.
Carolina poppy, Bluestem pricklypoppy

Argemone albiflora
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Family: Papaveraceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Native Range: Eastern and central United States and northern Mexico.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Assumed to be Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For more images, click on the Atlas of Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: A. alba.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Reported

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported only in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for disturbed areas on the island of Key West.

Other data on Argemone albiflora available from :








All Images:

Argemone albiflora
Copyright by: Shirley Denton