Help us maintain this website and keep it free and open for our community of scientists, students, and conservation managers, who depend on it to obtain the most up to date information. Help us save species and restore native ecosystems!

Close

Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Vanilla mexicana Mill.
Mexican vanilla, Fuchs’ vanilla

Vanilla mexicana
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Catesby, M., The natural history of Carolina, Florida, and the Bahama Islands, vol. 1: t. 107 (1754)

Family: Orchidaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Vine

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

NatureServe Global Status: Vulnerable

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Critically Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Critically Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Listed as introducted to Florida, Puerto Rico and the Virgin Islands on the USDA PLANTS website, in error.
For images, visit the Plants of Saint Lucia website.

Synonyms: Vanilla inodora; Vanilla planifolia of USDA PLANTS, not Jacks.

Other data on Vanilla mexicana available from :

Vanilla mexicana has been found in the following 4 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Gomez Present Native
Peck Lake Park Present Native
Seabranch Preserve State Park Present Native
South Dade Wetlands Present Native

Vanilla mexicana has been found in the following 2 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native


All Images:

Vanilla mexicana
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Catesby, M., The natural history of Carolina, Florida, and the Bahama Islands, vol. 1: t. 107 (1754)