Help us maintain this website and keep it free and open for our community of scientists, students, and conservation managers, who depend on it to obtain the most up to date information. Help us save species and restore native ecosystems!

Close

Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Thelypteris patens (Sw.) Small var. patens
Grid-scale maiden fern

Family: Thelypteridaceae

Group: Pteridophyte

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

NatureServe Global Status: Secure

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Critically Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Critically Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For an image, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below. Reported by John Kunkel Small in 1918 for Royal Palm Hammock.

Synonyms: Dryopteris patens.

Other data on Thelypteris patens var. patens available from :

Thelypteris patens var. patens has been found in the following 2 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Bill Sadowski Park Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native

Thelypteris patens var. patens has been found in the following county :
Occurrence Native Status
Miami-Dade County Native

Thelypteris patens var. patens has been found in the following habitat :
Rockland Hammock