Help us maintain this website and keep it free and open for our community of scientists, students, and conservation managers, who depend on it to obtain the most up to date information. Help us save species and restore native ecosystems!

Close

Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Terminalia molinetii M. Gómez
Spiny black-olive

Terminalia molinetii
Copyright by: Karolina Weclawska
cultivated plant in South Florida

Family: Combretaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Tree

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida, the West Indies, Mexico (Quintana Roo) and Central America (Belize).

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Possibly Extirpated or Extinct in the Wild

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: See also Rare Plants of South Florida (Gann, Bradley & Woodmansee 2002, p. 125).

Synonyms: Bucida molinetii (M. Gómez) Alwan & Stace, Bucida spinosa (Northr.) Jenn.

Other data on Terminalia molinetii available from :

Terminalia molinetii has been found in the following conservation area :
Occurrence Native Status
Everglades National Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only

Terminalia molinetii has been found in the following 2 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Lee County Not Native, Cultivated Only
Miami-Dade County Native, presumed Extirpated, now Cultivated Only


All Images:

Terminalia molinetii
Copyright by: Karolina Weclawska
cultivated plant in South Florida
Terminalia molinetii
Copyright by: Karolina Weclawska
cultivated plant in South Florida
Terminalia molinetii
Copyright by: Karolina Weclawska
cultivated plant in South Florida
Terminalia molinetii
Copyright by: Karolina Weclawska
cultivated plant in South Florida