Help us maintain this website and keep it free and open for our community of scientists, students, and conservation managers, who depend on it to obtain the most up to date information. Help us save species and restore native ecosystems!

Close

Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Tephrosia corallicola (Small) León
Coral hoarypea

Tephrosia corallicola
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Family: Fabaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Native to South Florida and Cuba. In South Florida, limited to Miami-Dade and Collier counties.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

NatureServe Global Status: Critically Imperiled

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Critically Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Critically Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: See also, IRC’s report Vascular plant species of management concern in Everglades National Park (Gann 2015), page 189.

Synonyms: T. angustissima var. corallicola.

Other data on Tephrosia corallicola available from :

Tephrosia corallicola has been found in the following 3 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Ludlam Pineland Present Native

Tephrosia corallicola has been found in the following 2 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Collier County Native
Miami-Dade County Native

Tephrosia corallicola has been found in the following 3 habitats :
Disturbed Upland
Pine Rockland
Shell Mound

All Images:

Tephrosia corallicola
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Tephrosia corallicola
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Tephrosia corallicola
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Tephrosia corallicola
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Tephrosia corallicola
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley