Help us maintain this website and keep it free and open for our community of scientists, students, and conservation managers, who depend on it to obtain the most up to date information. Help us save species and restore native ecosystems!

Close

Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Sporobolus clandestinus (Biehler) Hitchcock
Hidden dropseed

Sporobolus clandestinus
Copyright by: George D. Gann
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida, 2012

Family: Poaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Eastern and central United States.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Critically Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For an illustration, click on the USDA PLANTS link below.

See also, IRC’s report Vascular plant species of management concern in Everglades National Park (Gann 2015), page 151.

Synonyms: S. compositus var. clandestinus.

Other data on Sporobolus clandestinus available from :

Sporobolus clandestinus has been found in the following 3 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Everglades National Park Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland Preserve Present Native
West Biscayne Pineland Present Native

Sporobolus clandestinus has been found in the following county :
Occurrence Native Status
Miami-Dade County Native

Sporobolus clandestinus has been found in the following 2 habitats :
Disturbed Upland
Pine Rockland

All Images:

Sporobolus clandestinus
Copyright by: George D. Gann
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida, 2012
Sporobolus clandestinus
Copyright by: George D. Gann
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida, 2012
Sporobolus clandestinus
Copyright by: George D. Gann
Bruce Holst and Jimi Sadle showing length of S. clandestinus
inflorescence, Everglades National Park, Florida, 2012