Help us maintain this website and keep it free and open for our community of scientists, students, and conservation managers, who depend on it to obtain the most up to date information. Help us save species and restore native ecosystems!

Close

Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Spiranthes eatonii Ames ex P.M. Brown
Eaton’s ladiestresses

Family: Orchidaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

NatureServe Global Status: Vulnerable

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Not listed

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Presumed Extirpated or Extinct in the Wild

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Presumed Extirpated

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

South Florida History and Distribution: Although not listed in Rare Plants of South Florida, this is apparently known only from old specimens from Miami-Dade and Lee counties (see Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below).

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For an image, visit the Orchid Species Photo Encyclopedia.

Synonyms: Spiranthes gracilis, misapplied; Spiranthes lacera var. gracilis, misapplied.

Other data on Spiranthes eatonii available from :


Spiranthes eatonii has been found in the following 2 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Lee County Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Miami-Dade County Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated