Help us maintain this website and keep it free and open for our community of scientists, students, and conservation managers, who depend on it to obtain the most up to date information. Help us save species and restore native ecosystems!

Close

Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Spermacoce neoterminalis Govaerts
Everglades Keys false buttonweed

Spermacoce neoterminalis
Copyright by: George D. Gann, 2015
In habitat, Long Pine Key, Everglades National Park, Florida

Family: Rubiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Endemic to South Florida.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

State of Florida Status: Threatened

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

South Florida History and Distribution: This is rare in South Florida, known primarily from the Miami Rock Ridge, Florida Keys and Big Cypress area. It is threatened by hybridization with the exotic invasive weed, Spermacoce verticillata. Using modern NatureServe criteria, we re-ranked this as Imperiled in South Florida in July 2018.

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For more images, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below. Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: Borreria podocephala, misapplied; B. terminalis Small, not Vell.; Spermacoce terminalis (Small) Kartesz & Gandhi, not Vell.

Other data on Spermacoce neoterminalis available from :

Spermacoce neoterminalis has been found in the following 44 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Bill Sadowski Park Present Native
Black Creek Forest Present Native
Camp Owaissa Bauer Present Native
Castellow Hammock Park Present Native
Chapman Field Park Present Native
Coral Reef Park Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Dolphin Center and Dolphin Center Addition Recorded as Present in Error
Eachus Pineland Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Florida City Pineland Present Native
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Present Native
George N. Avery Pineland Present Native
Gold Coast Railroad Museum Present Native
Goulds Pineland Present Native
Ingram Pineland Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Recorded as Present in Error
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Doubtfully Present
Larry and Penny Thompson Park Present Native
Ludlam Pineland Present Native
Luis Martinez United States Army Reserve Station, Richmond Pine Rocklands Present Native
Miramar Pineland Reported
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland #39 Native
Navy Wells Pineland Preserve Present Native
Ned Glenn Nature Preserve Present Native
Nixon Smiley Pineland Preserve Present Native
Palm Drive Pineland Present Native
Picayune Strand State Forest Present Native
Pine Ridge Sanctuary Present Native
Pine Shore Preserve Present Native
Porter-Russell Pineland Present Native
Quail Roost Pineland Present Native
Rock Pit #39 Present Native
Rockdale Pineland Present Native
Seminole Wayside Park Present Native
Serenoa Glade Preserve Reported
Silver Palm Groves Present Native
Sunny Palms Pineland Present Native
Tamiami Pineland Complex Addition Present Native
Terrestris Preserve Present Native
Trinity Pineland Present Native
Zoo Miami Present Native

Spermacoce neoterminalis has been found in the following 7 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Reported
Collier County Native
Hendry County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Spermacoce neoterminalis has been found in the following 3 habitats :
Disturbed Upland
Marl Prairie
Pine Rockland

All Images:

Spermacoce neoterminalis
Copyright by: George D. Gann, 2015
In habitat, Long Pine Key, Everglades National Park, Florida
Spermacoce neoterminalis
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer