Help us maintain this website and keep it free and open for our community of scientists, students, and conservation managers, who depend on it to obtain the most up to date information. Help us save species and restore native ecosystems!

Close

Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Serpocaulon triseriale (Sw.) A.R. Sm.
Angle-vein fern

Serpocaulon triseriale
Copyright by: Gil Nelson

Family: Polypodiaceae

Group: Pteridophyte

Substrate: Epiphyte

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida, the West Indies, southern Mexico, Central America and South America.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Presumed Extirpated or Extinct in the Wild

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Synonyms: Polypodium triseriale.

Other data on Serpocaulon triseriale available from :

Serpocaulon triseriale has been found in the following conservation area :
Occurrence Native Status
Everglades National Park Recorded as Present in Error

Serpocaulon triseriale has been found in the following county :
Occurrence Native Status
Collier County Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated

Serpocaulon triseriale has been found in the following habitat :
Hydric Hammock

All Images:

Serpocaulon triseriale
Copyright by: Gil Nelson
Serpocaulon triseriale
Copyright by: Gil Nelson