Help us maintain this website and keep it free and open for our community of scientists, students, and conservation managers, who depend on it to obtain the most up to date information. Help us save species and restore native ecosystems!

Close

Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Schoenoplectus californicus (C.A. Mey.) Soják
Giant bulrush, California bulrush

Schoenoplectus californicus
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Family: Cyperaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: United States, Mexico, Central America and South America.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Critically Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

South Florida History and Distribution: Recorded as Presumed Extirpated in Rare Plants of South Florida (Gann et al. 2002, pp 101-102), based on the last known collection in Palm Beach County in 1965. Rediscovered in January, 2003 by George Wilder and Martha McCombs in Collier County (16333 USF) and collected in 2003 by Steve Woodmansee in Big Cypress National Preserve (1141 FTG) and 2010 by Alan Franck in Charlotte County (2451 USF).

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For more images, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below. 

Synonyms: Scirpus californicus.

Other data on Schoenoplectus californicus available from :

Schoenoplectus californicus has been found in the following 2 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Tree Tops Park Recorded as Present in Error

Schoenoplectus californicus has been found in the following 4 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Charlotte County Native
Collier County Native
Martin County Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Palm Beach County Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated

Schoenoplectus californicus has been found in the following 3 habitats :
Disturbed Wetland
River Floodplain Lake
Strand Swamp

All Images:

Schoenoplectus californicus
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley