Help us maintain this website and keep it free and open for our community of scientists, students, and conservation managers, who depend on it to obtain the most up to date information. Help us save species and restore native ecosystems!

Close

Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Schoenoplectus americanus (Pers.) Volkart ex Schinz & R. Keller
American bulrush

Family: Cyperaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Widespread in North America and the Greater Antilles.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Possibly Extirpated or Extinct in the Wild

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For images, visit CalPhotos.

Synonyms: Scirpus americanus.

Other data on Schoenoplectus americanus available from :

Schoenoplectus americanus has been found in the following conservation area :
Occurrence Native Status
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Doubtfully Present

Schoenoplectus americanus has been found in the following 2 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Lee County Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Martin County Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated

Schoenoplectus americanus has been found in the following habitat :
Disturbed Wetland