Help us maintain this website and keep it free and open for our community of scientists, students, and conservation managers, who depend on it to obtain the most up to date information. Help us save species and restore native ecosystems!

Close

Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Rhynchospora galeana Naczi, W.M. Knapp, & Gerry Moore
Shortbristle beaksedge

Rhynchospora galeana
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach and Martin Counties, Florida website.

Family: Cyperaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States and the Greater Antilles.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Critically Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For images, visit Grasses of Palm Beach and Martin Counties.

Synonyms: Rhynchospora breviseta.

Other data on Rhynchospora galeana available from :

Rhynchospora galeana has been found in the following 5 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Dupuis Reserve Assumed to be Present Native
Fred C. Babcock-Cecil M. Webb Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Assumed to be Present Native
Pal-Mar Present Native

Rhynchospora galeana has been found in the following 3 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Charlotte County Native
Martin County Native
Palm Beach County Native

Rhynchospora galeana has been found in the following 2 habitats :
Mesic Flatwoods
Wet Flatwoods

All Images:

Rhynchospora galeana
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach and Martin Counties, Florida website.