Help us maintain this website and keep it free and open for our community of scientists, students, and conservation managers, who depend on it to obtain the most up to date information. Help us save species and restore native ecosystems!

Close

Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Prosthechea pygmaea (Hook.) W.E. Higgins
Dwarf butterfly orchid

Prosthechea pygmaea
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, vol. 60 [ser. 2, vol. 7]: t. 3233 (1833) [W.J. Hooker]

Family: Orchidaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Epiphyte

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida, the Greater Antilles, Mexico, Central America and South America.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

NatureServe Global Status: Apparently Secure

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Critically Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Critically Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For an image, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: Encyclia pygmaea.

Other data on Prosthechea pygmaea available from :

Prosthechea pygmaea has been found in the following conservation area :
Occurrence Native Status
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Native

Prosthechea pygmaea has been found in the following county :
Occurrence Native Status
Collier County Native

Prosthechea pygmaea has been found in the following 2 habitats :
Slough
Strand Swamp

All Images:

Prosthechea pygmaea
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, vol. 60 [ser. 2, vol. 7]: t. 3233 (1833) [W.J. Hooker]