Help us maintain this website and keep it free and open for our community of scientists, students, and conservation managers, who depend on it to obtain the most up to date information. Help us save species and restore native ecosystems!

Close

Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Pilosocereus robinii (Lam.) Byles & Rowley
Key tree cactus

Pilosocereus robinii
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
in habitat, Abaco Island, Bahamas, 2006

Family: Cactaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida and the West Indies (Cuba, Bahamas).

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Critically Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For a recent taxonomic revision of this and other Caribbean Pilosocereus, see Franck et al. (2019). For a current review of P. robinii, see the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Species Profile. See also our Natives For Your Neighborhood website. For a digitized image of Elbert Little's Florida range map, visit the Exploring Florida website. So records of this in South Florida may refer to P. millspaughii.

Synonyms: P. bahamensis; Pilosocereus polygonus, misapplied.

Other data on Pilosocereus robinii available from :

Pilosocereus robinii has been found in the following 3 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native, Cultivated Only
Long Key State Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native

Pilosocereus robinii has been found in the following county :
Occurrence Native Status
Monroe County (Keys) Native

Pilosocereus robinii has been found in the following habitat :
Rockland Hammock

All Images:

Pilosocereus robinii
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
in habitat, Abaco Island, Bahamas, 2006
Pilosocereus robinii
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
in habitat, Florida Keys