Help us maintain this website and keep it free and open for our community of scientists, students, and conservation managers, who depend on it to obtain the most up to date information. Help us save species and restore native ecosystems!

Close

Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Pilosocereus millspaughii (Britton) Byles & Rowley
Key Largo tree cactus

Pilosocereus millspaughii
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in habitat, The Exumas, Bahamas, 2009

Family: Cactaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Tree

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida and the West Indies (Cuba, Bahamas, Hispaniola).

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Critically Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Assumed to be Cultivated

Comments: This was discovered in the Florida Keys by Joseph O’Brien in 1992 (Gann et al. 2002:p.299-230). It has been misidentified as P. bahamensis and treated as a broadly defined concept of P. polygonus. For a recent taxonomic revision of this and other Caribbean Pilosocereus, see Franck et al. (2019).

Synonyms: P. bahamensis, misapplied; Pilosocereus polygonus, misapplied.

Other data on Pilosocereus millspaughii available from :

Pilosocereus millspaughii has been found in the following conservation area :
Occurrence Native Status
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native

Pilosocereus millspaughii has been found in the following county :
Occurrence Native Status
Monroe County (Keys) Native


All Images:

Pilosocereus millspaughii
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in habitat, The Exumas, Bahamas, 2009
Pilosocereus millspaughii
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in habitat, The Exumas, Bahamas, 2009