Help us maintain this website and keep it free and open for our community of scientists, students, and conservation managers, who depend on it to obtain the most up to date information. Help us save species and restore native ecosystems!

Close

Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Peperomia magnoliifolia (Jacq.) A. Dietr.
Spoonleaf peperomia

Peperomia magnoliifolia
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Addisonia, vol. 18: t. 581 (1933-1934) [M.E. Eaton]

Family: Piperaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Epiphyte

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida, the West Indies, southern Mexico, Central America and northern South America.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

State of Florida Status: Endangered

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Presumed Extirpated or Extinct in the Wild

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For an image, click on the USDA PLANTS link below. For a color illustration by Nicolaus (Nicolaas) Joseph von Jacquin (as Piper magnoliifolium), visit peperomia.net.

Synonyms: Peperomia amplexicaulis (Swartz) A. Dietrich var. magnoliifolia (Jacquin) Grisebach, Peperomia spathulifolia Small, Rhynchophorum spathulifolium (Small) Small.

Other data on Peperomia magnoliifolia available from :

Peperomia magnoliifolia has been found in the following 2 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Deering Estate at Cutler Recorded as Present in Error
Hattie Bauer Hammock Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated

Peperomia magnoliifolia has been found in the following county :
Occurrence Native Status
Miami-Dade County Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated

Peperomia magnoliifolia has been found in the following habitat :
Rockland Hammock

All Images:

Peperomia magnoliifolia
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Addisonia, vol. 18: t. 581 (1933-1934) [M.E. Eaton]