Help us maintain this website and keep it free and open for our community of scientists, students, and conservation managers, who depend on it to obtain the most up to date information. Help us save species and restore native ecosystems!

Close

Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Peperomia alata Ruiz & Pavón
Winged peperomia

Peperomia alata
Copyright by: Fairchild Tropical Botanic Garden
Phillips s.n., FTG

Family: Piperaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Epiphyte

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida, the West Indies, southern Mexico, Central America and South America.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

State of Florida Status: Endangered

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Critically Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Assumed to be Cultivated

Comments: For more specimen images, visit the Encylopedia of Life.

Synonyms: P. simplex, misapplied.

Other data on Peperomia alata available from :

Peperomia alata has been found in the following 2 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Cypress National Preserve Doubtfully Present
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Native

Peperomia alata has been found in the following county :
Occurrence Native Status
Collier County Native

Peperomia alata has been found in the following habitat :
Strand Swamp

All Images:

Peperomia alata
Copyright by: Fairchild Tropical Botanic Garden
Phillips s.n., FTG