Help us maintain this website and keep it free and open for our community of scientists, students, and conservation managers, who depend on it to obtain the most up to date information. Help us save species and restore native ecosystems!

Close

Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Marsilea vestita Hook. & Grev.
Hariy waterclover

Marsilea vestita
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Family: Marsileaceae

Group: Pteridophyte

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Central and western North America, the West Indies (Bahamas, Cuba), Mexico and a disjunct population in South America (Peru). Sometimes cultivated and naturalized elsewhere, including Florida.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Assumed to be Cultivated

Comments: The Miami-Dade County record (FTG) is based on a greenhouse specimen collected by W.S. Philips in 1937. Recently collected in a ditch in Collier County: see University of Florida online collections catalog.

Synonyms: M. mucronata, M. uncinata.

Other data on Marsilea vestita available from :


Marsilea vestita has been found in the following county :
Occurrence Native Status
Miami-Dade County


All Images:

Marsilea vestita
Copyright by: Shirley Denton