Help us maintain this website and keep it free and open for our community of scientists, students, and conservation managers, who depend on it to obtain the most up to date information. Help us save species and restore native ecosystems!

Close

Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Liatris savannensis Kral & G.L. Nesom
Savanna gayfeather

Liatris savannensis
Copyright by: Jay Horn (2019) via iNaturalist

Family: Asteraceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Endemic to peninsular Florida from Lee County north to Hillsborough and Pinellas counties.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Critically Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

South Florida History and Distribution: This species was newly described in 2003 (Kral & Nesom 2003). South Florida plants were treated historically as Liatris graminifolia, a species now known to be native to the north of Florida. It was reported as extirpated in South Florida (as L. graminifolia in Gann et al. (2002; pp 83-84), based on one specimen collected in Lee County in 1933, and one specimen collected in Punta Gorda in Charlotte County in 1961. Subsequently, a second specimen from Lee County originally identified as L. spicata was determined to be this; it was collected near the public library in Fort Myers in 1985 (Brown s.n. USF). In 2019, Jay Horn posted observations of a population from Estero Bay Preserve State Park in Lee County on iNaturalist, and has subsequently annotated a number of other observations from at least four occurrences in Lee, Charlotte, and Collier counties. Many of these had been previously reported as Liatris spicata.

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For images, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: Liatris graminifolia, misapplied.

Other data on Liatris savannensis available from :

Liatris savannensis has been found in the following conservation area :
Occurrence Native Status
Estero Bay Preserve State Park Present Native

Liatris savannensis has been found in the following 2 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Charlotte County Native
Lee County Native


All Images:

Liatris savannensis
Copyright by: Jay Horn (2019) via iNaturalist
Liatris savannensis
Copyright by: Jay Horn (2019) via iNaturalist
Liatris savannensis
Copyright by: Jay Horn (2019) via iNaturalist
Liatris savannensis
Copyright by: Jay Horn (2019) via iNaturalist