Help us maintain this website and keep it free and open for our community of scientists, students, and conservation managers, who depend on it to obtain the most up to date information. Help us save species and restore native ecosystems!

Close

Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Kyllinga odorata Vahl
Fragrant spikesedge

Kyllinga odorata
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Clarke, C.B., Illustrations of Cyperaceae, t. 2, fig. 3-6 (1909) [N.E. Brown]

Family: Cyperaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Native Range: Southern United States, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America, South America and the Old World.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For images, click on the USDA PLANTS and Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants links below.

Synonyms: Cyperus sesquiflorus.

Other data on Kyllinga odorata available from :

Kyllinga odorata has been found in the following 6 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Corkscrew Regional Ecosystem Watershed (CREW) Present Native
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Fred C. Babcock-Cecil M. Webb Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Riverbend Park Present Native

Kyllinga odorata has been found in the following 4 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Charlotte County Native
Hendry County Native
Lee County Native
Palm Beach County Native

Kyllinga odorata has been found in the following 2 habitats :
Disturbed Upland
Disturbed Wetland

All Images:

Kyllinga odorata
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Clarke, C.B., Illustrations of Cyperaceae, t. 2, fig. 3-6 (1909) [N.E. Brown]