Help us maintain this website and keep it free and open for our community of scientists, students, and conservation managers, who depend on it to obtain the most up to date information. Help us save species and restore native ecosystems!

Close

Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Hexalectris spicata (Walt.) Barnhart
Coralroot, Spiked crested coralroot

Hexalectris spicata
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Orchidaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Saprophyte

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southern and central United States.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

NatureServe Global Status: Secure

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Not listed

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Critically Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For more images, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: Bletia aphylla Nutt.

Other data on Hexalectris spicata available from :

Hexalectris spicata has been found in the following conservation area :
Occurrence Native Status
J.N. Ding Darling National Wildlife Refuge Present Native

Hexalectris spicata has been found in the following county :
Occurrence Native Status
Lee County Native

Hexalectris spicata has been found in the following habitat :
Mesic Hammock

All Images:

Hexalectris spicata
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Hexalectris spicata
Copyright by: Sarita VanVleck & Jenny Evans, 2018