Help us maintain this website and keep it free and open for our community of scientists, students, and conservation managers, who depend on it to obtain the most up to date information. Help us save species and restore native ecosystems!

Close

Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Govenia floridana P.M. Br.
Florida govenia, Tropical govenia

Govenia floridana
Copyright by: Carl Luer

Family: Orchidaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Endemic to South Florida in Miami-Dade County. G. utriculata, from which G. floridana was split, is a wide ranging species native to the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

NatureServe Global Status: GNR

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Critically Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Possibly Extirpated or Extinct in the Wild

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Possibly Extirpated

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: See also, IRC’s report Vascular plant species of management concern in Everglades National Park (Gann 2015), page 91.

Synonyms: G. utriculata, misapplied.

Other data on Govenia floridana available from :

Govenia floridana has been found in the following conservation area :
Occurrence Native Status
Everglades National Park Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated

Govenia floridana has been found in the following county :
Occurrence Native Status
Miami-Dade County Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated

Govenia floridana has been found in the following habitat :
Rockland Hammock

All Images:

Govenia floridana
Copyright by: Carl Luer