Help us maintain this website and keep it free and open for our community of scientists, students, and conservation managers, who depend on it to obtain the most up to date information. Help us save species and restore native ecosystems!

Close

Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Galeandra bicarinata G.A. Romero & P.M. Br.
Two-keeled hooded orchid, Helmet orchid

Galeandra bicarinata
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park

Family: Orchidaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida and Cuba (see Flora of the West Indies). G. beyrichii, from which G. bicarinata was split, is a wide ranging species native to the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

NatureServe Global Status: Critically Imperiled

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Critically Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Critically Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: See also, IRC’s report Vascular plant species of management concern in Everglades National Park (Gann 2015), page 88.

Synonyms: G. beyrichii, misapplied.

Other data on Galeandra bicarinata available from :

Galeandra bicarinata has been found in the following 3 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Castellow Hammock Park Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fuchs Hammock Preserve Present Native

Galeandra bicarinata has been found in the following county :
Occurrence Native Status
Miami-Dade County Native

Galeandra bicarinata has been found in the following habitat :
Rockland Hammock

All Images:

Galeandra bicarinata
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park
Galeandra bicarinata
Copyright by: Jennifer Possley
In habitat at Fuchs Hammock Preserve
Miami-Dade County, Florida USA
Galeandra bicarinata
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Galeandra bicarinata
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Galeandra bicarinata
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Galeandra bicarinata
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Galeandra bicarinata
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Galeandra bicarinata
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley