Help us maintain this website and keep it free and open for our community of scientists, students, and conservation managers, who depend on it to obtain the most up to date information. Help us save species and restore native ecosystems!

Close

Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Galactia volubilis (L.) Britton
Downy milkpea

Galactia volubilis
Copyright by: George D. Gann, 2019. Ocean Ridge Hammock Park, Palm Beach County, Florida.

Family: Fabaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Vine

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Endemic to the southeastern United States.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: This is the twining Galactia with leaflets usually ovate and broadest near the base to sometimes elliptic, some or most or all <4 times as long as wide or more than 7 mm wide, and corollas 9–14 mm long, without a striped standard. See Franck (2017).

Synonyms: Galactia macreei (including of Long & Lakela 1976); Galactia volubilis of Wunderlin 1998, in part; Galactia regularis of Wunderlin & Hansen 2011, in part, not (L.) Britton, Sterns, & Poggenb.

Other data on Galactia volubilis available from :

Galactia volubilis has been found in the following 53 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Arch Creek Park Present Native
Atlantic Dunes Park Present Native
Barefoot Beach Preserve Present Native
Big Cypress National Preserve Present Native
Bill Baggs Cape Florida State Park Present Native
Blazingstar Preserve Present Native
Bonair Beach Parcel, Martin County Present Native
Caloosahatchee Creeks Preserve Present Native
Cayo Costa State Park Present Native
Collier-Seminole State Park Present Native
County Line Scrub, Miami-Dade County Present Native
Crandon Park Present Native
Danforth Present Native
Delray Beach Municipal Beach Possibly Extirpated Native
Delray Oaks Natural Area Present Native
Dolphin Center and Dolphin Center Addition Present Native
Dr. Von D. Mizell-Eula Johnson State Park Present Native
Dupuis Reserve Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Native
Florida Atlantic University Ecological Site Present Native
Frenchman's Forest Natural Area Present Native
Gomez Present Native
Gopher Tortoise Preserve Present Native
Greynolds Park Present Native
Hillsboro Pineland Natural Area Present Native
Hobe Sound National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park Present Native
J.N. Ding Darling National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
John D. MacArthur Beach State Park Present Native
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Native
Juno Dunes Natural Area Present Native
Jupiter Ridge Natural Area Present Native
Koreshan State Historic Site Present Native
LaBelle Nature Park Present Native
Loggerhead Park Present Native
Loxahatchee River Natural Area Present Native
Mound Key Archaeological State Park Present Native
Muscara Present Native
Ocean Ridge Hammock Park Present Native
Pal-Mar Present Native
Picayune Strand State Forest Present Native
Prairie Pines Preserve Present Native
Red Reef Park Present Native
Rocky Point Hammock Present Native
Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve Present Native
Rosemary Scrub Natural Area Present Native
Scrub Oak Park Present Native
Seacrest Scrub Natural Area Present Native
St. Lucie Inlet Preserve State Park Present Native
Virginia Key Beach Park and Marine Stadium Present Native
West Lake Park/Anne Kolb Nature Center Present Native
Yamato Scrub Natural Area Present Native

Galactia volubilis has been found in the following 8 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Native
Charlotte County Native
Collier County Native
Lee County Native
Martin County Native
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native
Palm Beach County Native

Galactia volubilis has been found in the following 4 habitats :
Beach Dune
Coastal Strand
Disturbed Upland
Mesic Flatwoods

All Images:

Galactia volubilis
Copyright by: George D. Gann, 2019. Ocean Ridge Hammock Park, Palm Beach County, Florida.