Help us maintain this website and keep it free and open for our community of scientists, students, and conservation managers, who depend on it to obtain the most up to date information. Help us save species and restore native ecosystems!

Close

Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Euphorbia ogdenii K.A. Bradley & Sadle
Ogden's sandmat

Euphorbia ogdenii
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Endemic to South Florida in the Monroe County Keys.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Critically Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: This species was previously placed into synonymy under E. porteriana. The species concept was revised and a new name published by Keith Bradley and Jimi Sadle in 2021 (in Weakley et al. 2021). See also Florida Natural Areas Inventory's Field Guide to the Rare Plants of Florida page (Chafin 2000) for a discussion of E. porteriana in the broad sense.

Synonyms: Chamaesyce scoparia.

Other data on Euphorbia ogdenii available from :

Euphorbia ogdenii has been found in the following 10 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Biscayne National Park Present Native
Blue Heron Hammock, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Reported
Little Hamaca Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Snake Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Terrestris Preserve Present Native
Torchwood Hammock Preserve Present Native
Wahoo Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Assumed to be Present Native

Euphorbia ogdenii has been found in the following county :
Occurrence Native Status
Monroe County (Keys) Native

Euphorbia ogdenii has been found in the following habitat :
Keys Cactus Barren

All Images:

Euphorbia ogdenii
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley