Help us maintain this website and keep it free and open for our community of scientists, students, and conservation managers, who depend on it to obtain the most up to date information. Help us save species and restore native ecosystems!

Close

Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Euphorbia garberi Engelm. ex Chapm.
Garber's sandmat, Garber's spurge

Euphorbia garberi
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Endemic to South Florida in Miami-Dade and Monroe counties.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

NatureServe Global Status: Critically Imperiled

United States Federal Status: Threatened

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Critically Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

South Florida History and Distribution: Ranked as Imperiled in Rare Plants of South Florida (Gann, Bradley & Woodmansee 2002), this was re-ranked using updated NatureServe criteria to Rare in 2014 and Imperiled in 2020.

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For a current review of E. garberi throughout its range, see the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Species Profile. See also, IRC’s report Vascular plant species of management concern in Everglades National Park (Gann 2015), page 169 and Florida Natural Areas Inventory's Field Guide to the Rare Plants of Florida page (Chafin 2000).

Synonyms: Chamaesyce garberi, Chamaesyce keyensis.

Other data on Euphorbia garberi available from :

Euphorbia garberi has been found in the following 11 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Coupon Bight State Buffer Preserve Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Reported
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Reported
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park, Klopp Tract Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Assumed to be Present Native

Euphorbia garberi has been found in the following 3 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native
Monroe County (Mainland) Native

Euphorbia garberi has been found in the following 4 habitats :
Beach Dune
Disturbed Upland
Keys Cactus Barren
Pine Rockland

All Images:

Euphorbia garberi
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Euphorbia garberi
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Euphorbia garberi
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Euphorbia garberi
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Euphorbia garberi
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Euphorbia garberi
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Euphorbia garberi
Copyright by: George D. Gann