Help us maintain this website and keep it free and open for our community of scientists, students, and conservation managers, who depend on it to obtain the most up to date information. Help us save species and restore native ecosystems!

Close

Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Echinodorus berteroi (Spreng.) Fassett
Upright burrhead

Echinodorus berteroi
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Engler, H.G.A., Das Pflanzenreich, Alismataceae, vol. 15: [Heft 16], p. 25, fig. 11 N-P (1903)

Family: Alismataceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Native Range: United States, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Possibly Extirpated or Extinct in the Wild

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Possibly Extirpated

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For images, click on the USDA PLANTS or Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants links below.

Synonyms: E. cordifolius, misapplied.

Other data on Echinodorus berteroi available from :

Echinodorus berteroi has been found in the following conservation area :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Cypress National Preserve Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated

Echinodorus berteroi has been found in the following 2 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Monroe County (Keys) Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Monroe County (Mainland) Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated

Echinodorus berteroi has been found in the following 2 habitats :
Rockland Hammock
Sinkhole

All Images:

Echinodorus berteroi
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Engler, H.G.A., Das Pflanzenreich, Alismataceae, vol. 15: [Heft 16], p. 25, fig. 11 N-P (1903)