Help us maintain this website and keep it free and open for our community of scientists, students, and conservation managers, who depend on it to obtain the most up to date information. Help us save species and restore native ecosystems!

Close

Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Descurainia pinnata (Walt.) Britton
Western tansymustard

Descurainia pinnata
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Family: Brassicaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Native Range: Eastern and central United States.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For more images, click on the Atlas of Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: Sophia pinnata.

Other data on Descurainia pinnata available from :


Descurainia pinnata has been found in the following 4 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Charlotte County Native
Glades County Native
Hendry County Native
Palm Beach County Native

Descurainia pinnata has been found in the following habitat :
Disturbed Upland

All Images:

Descurainia pinnata
Copyright by: Shirley Denton