Help us maintain this website and keep it free and open for our community of scientists, students, and conservation managers, who depend on it to obtain the most up to date information. Help us save species and restore native ecosystems!

Close

Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Cyperus blepharoleptos Steud.
Cuban bulrush

Cyperus blepharoleptos
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach and Martin Counties, Florida website.

Family: Cyperaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For more images, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: Oxycaryum cubense, Scirpus cubense.

Other data on Cyperus blepharoleptos available from :

Cyperus blepharoleptos has been found in the following 4 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary Present Not Native, Naturalized
Everglades and Francis S. Taylor Wildlife Management Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Hawk's Hammock Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Jonathan Dickinson State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized

Cyperus blepharoleptos has been found in the following 4 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Collier County Not Native, Naturalized
Glades County Not Native, Naturalized
Hendry County Not Native, Naturalized
Palm Beach County Not Native, Naturalized

Cyperus blepharoleptos has been found in the following habitat :
Disturbed Wetland

All Images:

Cyperus blepharoleptos
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach and Martin Counties, Florida website.