Help us maintain this website and keep it free and open for our community of scientists, students, and conservation managers, who depend on it to obtain the most up to date information. Help us save species and restore native ecosystems!

Close

Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Clinopodium brownei (Sw.) Kuntze
Browne's savory

Family: Lamiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Critically Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For images, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: Micromeria brownei (Sw.) Benth. var. pilosiuscula Gray.

Other data on Clinopodium brownei available from :

Clinopodium brownei has been found in the following 4 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary Reported
Fred C. Babcock-Cecil M. Webb Wildlife Management Area Present Native
Matheson Hammock Park Possibly Extirpated Doubtfully Native
Six Mile Cypress Slough Preserve Present Native

Clinopodium brownei has been found in the following 3 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Possibly Extirpated Doubtfully Native
Charlotte County Native
Miami-Dade County Possibly Extirpated Doubtfully Native

Clinopodium brownei has been found in the following 2 habitats :
Disturbed Wetland
Wet Flatwoods