Help us maintain this website and keep it free and open for our community of scientists, students, and conservation managers, who depend on it to obtain the most up to date information. Help us save species and restore native ecosystems!

Close

Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Chiococca pinetorum Britton
Pineland snowberry

Chiococca pinetorum
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer, 2018. Long Pine Key, Everglades National Park, Miami-Dade County, FL, USA

Family: Rubiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida and the northern Bahamas.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

South Florida History and Distribution: Chiococca parvifolia and Chiococca pinetorum have often been lumped together under either name or into the much larger C. alba. We have done our best to sort out these records, but some records of Chiococca parvifolia reported in the FISF for the lower Florida Keys may be Chiococca pinetorum, and there may be some plants of Chiococca parvifolia farther into the interior of Miami-Dade County than our maps indicate.

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: Chiococca parvifolia, misapplied.

Other data on Chiococca pinetorum available from :

Chiococca pinetorum has been found in the following 58 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
A.D. Doug Barnes Park Present Native
Big and Little George Hammocks Present Native
Bill Sadowski Park Present Native
Black Creek Forest Present Native
Boystown Pineland Present Native
Camp Owaissa Bauer Present Native
Castellow Hammock parcel 28 Present Native
Castellow Hammock parcel 33 Present Native
Castellow Hammock Park Present Native
Chernoff Hammock Present Native
Coral Pines Park Present Native
Coral Reef Park Present Native
Deering Estate at Cutler Present Native
Eachus Pineland Present Native
Everglades National Park Present Native
Florida City Pineland Present Native
Frog Pond/L-31 N Transition Lands Present Native
Fuchs Hammock Preserve Present Native
George N. Avery Pineland Present Native
Girl Scouts South Miami Little House Present Native
Gold Coast Railroad Museum Present Native
Goulds Pineland Present Native
Hattie Bauer Hammock Present Native
Ingram Pineland Present Native
Kendalwood Present Native
Larry and Penny Thompson Park Present Native
Lucille Hammock Present Native
Ludlam Pineland Present Native
Luis Martinez United States Army Reserve Station, Richmond Pine Rocklands Present Native
Matheson Hammock Park Present Native
Medlock Pineland Present Native
Moreno Pine Rockland Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Navy Wells Pineland 39 Native
Navy Wells Pineland Preserve Present Native
Ned Glenn Nature Preserve Present Native
Nixon Smiley Pineland Addition Present Native
Nixon Smiley Pineland Preserve Present Native
Northrop Pineland Present Native
Palm Drive Pineland Present Native
Pine Ridge Sanctuary Present Native
Pine Shore Preserve Present Native
Porter-Russell Pineland Present Native
Quail Roost Pineland Present Native
R. Hardy Matheson Preserve Present Native
Rock Pit 39 Present Native
Rockdale Pineland Present Native
Ron Ehmann Park Present Native
Seminole Wayside Park Present Native
Silver Palm Groves Present Native
Sunny Palms Pineland Present Native
Tamiami Pineland Complex Addition Present Native
The Barnacle State Historic Park Present Native
Tree Island Park Present Native
Trinity Pineland Present Native
Tropical Park Present Native
West Biscayne Pineland Present Native
Zoo Miami Present Native

Chiococca pinetorum has been found in the following 2 counties :
Occurrence Native Status
Miami-Dade County Native
Monroe County (Keys) Native

Chiococca pinetorum has been found in the following habitat :
Pine Rockland

All Images:

Chiococca pinetorum
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer, 2018. Long Pine Key, Everglades National Park, Miami-Dade County, FL, USA
Chiococca pinetorum
Copyright by: G.D. Gann 2021, southern Miami-Dade County, FL, USA
Chiococca pinetorum
Copyright by: G.D. Gann 2021, southern Miami-Dade County, FL, USA
Chiococca pinetorum
Copyright by: G.D. Gann 2021, southern Miami-Dade County, FL, USA