Help us maintain this website and keep it free and open for our community of scientists, students, and conservation managers, who depend on it to obtain the most up to date information. Help us save species and restore native ecosystems!

Close

Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Camaridium micranthum M.A. Blanco
Purple tiger orchid, mini-max

Camaridium micranthum
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Orchidaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Epiphyte

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

NatureServe Global Status: Apparently Secure

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Not listed

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Possibly Extirpated or Extinct in the Wild

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Possibly Extirpated

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Synonyms: Maxillaria parviflora.

Other data on Camaridium micranthum available from :

Camaridium micranthum has been found in the following conservation area :
Occurrence Native Status
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated

Camaridium micranthum has been found in the following county :
Occurrence Native Status
Collier County Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated

Camaridium micranthum has been found in the following habitat :
Slough

All Images:

Camaridium micranthum
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Camaridium micranthum
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer