Help us maintain this website and keep it free and open for our community of scientists, students, and conservation managers, who depend on it to obtain the most up to date information. Help us save species and restore native ecosystems!

Close

Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Blechnum occidentale L.
Hammock fern, Sinkhole fern

Blechnum occidentale
Copyright by: George D. Gann
In habitat in Puerto Rico.

Family: Blechnaceae

Group: Pteridophyte

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

State of Florida Status: Endangered

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Critically Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Assumed to be Cultivated

Synonyms: B. occidentale var. minor.

Other data on Blechnum occidentale available from :

Blechnum occidentale has been found in the following conservation area :
Occurrence Native Status
Fakahatchee Strand Preserve State Park Present Native

Blechnum occidentale has been found in the following county :
Occurrence Native Status
Collier County Native


All Images:

Blechnum occidentale
Copyright by: George D. Gann
In habitat in Puerto Rico.