Help us maintain this website and keep it free and open for our community of scientists, students, and conservation managers, who depend on it to obtain the most up to date information. Help us save species and restore native ecosystems!

Close

Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Bignonia aequinoctialis L.
Garlic vine

Bignonia aequinoctialis
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Botanical Register, vol. 9: t. 741 (1823) [M. Hart]

Family: Bignoniaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Vine

Perennation: Perennial

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

Comments: For an image, please visit the Flora of the West Indies (FWI) website.

Synonyms: Cydista aequinoctialis.

Other data on Bignonia aequinoctialis available from :




All Images:

Bignonia aequinoctialis
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Botanical Register, vol. 9: t. 741 (1823) [M. Hart]