Help us maintain this website and keep it free and open for our community of scientists, students, and conservation managers, who depend on it to obtain the most up to date information. Help us save species and restore native ecosystems!

Close

Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Aristolochia elegans Mast.
Elegant dutchman’s-pipe, Calico flower

Aristolochia elegans
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr

Family: Aristolochiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Vine

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Native to South America; widely cultivated and naturalized elsewhere.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For another image, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: Aristolochia littoralis of authors, not Parodi.

Other data on Aristolochia elegans available from :

Aristolochia elegans has been found in the following conservation area :
Occurrence Native Status
Silver Palm Hammock Present Not Native, Naturalized



All Images:

Aristolochia elegans
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr