Help us maintain this website and keep it free and open for our community of scientists, students, and conservation managers, who depend on it to obtain the most up to date information. Help us save species and restore native ecosystems!

Close

Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Argemone albiflora Hornem.
Carolina poppy, Bluestem pricklypoppy

Argemone albiflora
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Family: Papaveraceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Native Range: Eastern and central United States and northern Mexico.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Presumed to be Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For more images, click on the Atlas of Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: A. alba.

Other data on Argemone albiflora available from :

Argemone albiflora has been found in the following conservation area :
Occurrence Native Status
Matheson Hammock Park Doubtfully Present

Argemone albiflora has been found in the following county :
Occurrence Native Status
Broward County Presumed Extirpated Doubtfully Native

Argemone albiflora has been found in the following habitat :
Disturbed Upland

All Images:

Argemone albiflora
Copyright by: Shirley Denton