Plants of State Parks · Plants by State Park
Quick Search · Go to the FIFK

Please scroll to the bottom for more images.


Vascular Plants of State Parks in the Florida Keys

Pithecellobium keyense Britton ex Britton & Rose
Florida Keys blackbead

Family: Fabaceae

Group: Dicot

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Substrate: Terrestrial

State of Florida Status: Threatened

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

FISF Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Secure

FLORIDA KEYS Cultivated Status: Cultivated

FLORIDA KEYS Comments: First collected between 1838 and 1853 by John Loomis Blodgett on the island of Key West.  Reported in 1907 by C.F. Millspaugh for the lower sandy Keys.  Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks, pinelands and coastal sand dunes throughout the Florida Keys.  We consider this native and extant throughout the Florida Keys.

Synonyms: P.guadalupense.


STATE PARKS Occurrence: Present

STATE PARKS Native Status: Native

Pithecellobium keyense
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Other data on Pithecellobium keyense available from :
Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants
Pithecellobium keyense has been reported from the following 8 STATE PARKS in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Attwood Addition, Indian Key Historic State Park Present Native
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park, Klopp Tract Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native




Pithecellobium keyense has been reported for the following 5 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Coastal Berm
Coastal Rock Barren
Disturbed Upland
Pine Rockland
Rockland Hammock


All Images:

Pithecellobium keyense
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Pithecellobium keyense
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Pithecellobium keyense
Copyright by: George D. Gann
In habitat, Everglades national Park, Key Largo, Florida, 2013
Pithecellobium keyense
Copyright by: Shirley Denton