Plants of State Parks · Plants by State Park
Quick Search · Go to the FIFK

Please scroll to the bottom for more images.


Vascular Plants of State Parks in the Florida Keys

Bidens alba (L.) DC. var. radiata
(Schultz-Bip) Ballard ex T.E. Melchert
Spanish-needles

Family: Asteraceae

Group: Dicot

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Substrate: Terrestrial

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

FISF Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Secure

FLORIDA KEYS Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

FLORIDA KEYS Comments: Reported in 1884 by J. Cosmo Melvill for the island of Key West.  Reported in 1907 by C.F. Millspaugh for the lower sandy Keys.  Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for pinelands, hammocks and disturbed sites throughout the Florida Keys.  Although weedy, we consider this native and extant throughout the Florida Keys.

Synonyms: B. leucantha.


STATE PARKS Occurrence: Present

STATE PARKS Native Status: Native

Bidens alba
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Other data on Bidens alba var. radiata available from :
Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants
Bidens alba var. radiata has been reported from the following 9 STATE PARKS in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Attwood Addition, Indian Key Historic State Park Present Native
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Indian Key Historic State Park Assumed to be Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park, Klopp Tract Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native




Bidens alba var. radiata has been reported for the following 6 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Beach Dune
Coastal Berm
Coastal Rock Barren
Disturbed Upland
Pine Rockland
Rockland Hammock


All Images:

Bidens alba
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer