Plants of South Florida · Plants by Conservation Area · Plants by County · Plants by Habitat
Quick Search · Advanced Search

Please scroll to the bottom for more images.


Peperomia magnoliifolia (Jacq.) A. Dietr.
Spoonleaf peperomia

Family: Piperaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Epiphyte

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida, the West Indies, southern Mexico, Central America and northern South America.

State of Florida Status: Endangered

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Presumed Extirpated or Extinct in the Wild

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For an image, click on the USDA PLANTS link below. For a color illustration by Nicolaus (Nicolaas) Joseph von Jacquin (as Piper magnoliifolium), visit peperomia.net.

Synonyms: Peperomia amplexicaulis (Swartz) A. Dietrich var. magnoliifolia (Jacquin) Grisebach, Peperomia spathulifolia Small, Rhynchophorum spathulifolium (Small) Small.

NEW LINKS TO FLORISTIC WEBSITES









Peperomia magnoliifolia
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Addisonia, vol. 18: t. 581 (1933-1934) [M.E. Eaton]

Other data on Peperomia magnoliifolia available from :
Institute for Regional Conservation
IRC Species Account
Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants
Peperomia magnoliifolia has been found in the following 2 conservation areas :
Occurrence Native Status
Deering Estate at Cutler Recorded as Present in Error
Hattie Bauer Hammock Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated


Peperomia magnoliifolia has been found in the following county :
Occurrence Native Status
Miami-Dade County Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated


Peperomia magnoliifolia has been found in the following habitat :
Rockland Hammock


All Images:

Peperomia magnoliifolia
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Addisonia, vol. 18: t. 581 (1933-1934) [M.E. Eaton]